A.F of M | ACTRA | CANADIAN ACTORS EQUITY ASSOCIATION

EDUCATION

  • University of Calgary Bachelor of Music Degree in Oboe Performance. Studied with David Sussman
  • Instruments – Oboe, English horn, Sax, Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Acoustic/Electric Bass, 5-String Banjo, Piano, Guitar, Saw, Ukulele, mandolin, penny whistle

TEACHING

  • Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario – 2013- Present – Oboe, English Horn professor,

DISCOGRAPHY

 

  • “All Original. 100% Canadian” – 2015 – Quartetto Gelato
  • “The Fabulist – Oboe and other things” – 2014 – A FACTOR and Kickstarter funded solo CD
  • “Advice From a Misguided Man ” – 2012 – A FACTOR and Ontario Arts Council funded solo CD.
  • The Magic of Christmas” – 2010 – Quartetto Gelato
  • “Fabulous Christmas” – 2003 – The Fabulous Doo-Wop Boys Acapella group
  • “Fabulous Doo-Wop Boys” – 2001 – The Fabulous Doo-Wop Boys Acapella group
  • Impromptu”-1998 – The Fabulous Doo-Wop Boys Acapella group
  • “Soon the birds” O Susanna – (bonus track) – folk, 2011 – Oboe on 1 track
  • “Balkania After the Rain” Anton Apostolov – Balkan folk music, 2010 – Oboe on 1 track
  • “Sonshine and Broccoli” – Children’s album, 2010 – Violin on 2 tracks and flute on 2 tracks
  • “The Alterkakers” – A rock album released in 2010 – Violin on 1 track
  • “Belladona” The Plaid Tongued Devils – Rock/ska album , 2002 – Oboe on 2 tracks, Clarinet on 2 tracks
  • “Canadian Music Center”, Wind Quiintet reading/recording session – recorded in 2006 – Oboe on all tracks
  • “Quartetto Gelato in concert” – Agora des Arts de Rouyn-Nnoranda – Recorded live by CBC, June 2011
  • Quartetto Gelato in concert with Ethel” – Recorded live in Koerner Hall by CBC, Jan 2010
  • Quartetto Gelato at Peter Gzowski tribute” – Glenn Gould studio, CBC, June 2010

COMMISSIONS OF NEW REPERTOIRE

  • “Songs of the North Woods no. 2” – 2014 – Original composition by Canadian composer Aura Pon.
  • “The Fabulist. The trance and the tale” – 2014 – Original composition by Canadian composer Rebecca Pellett.
  • Gaining Ground” – 2014 – Original composition by Canadian composer Mark Camilleri
  • Angakkuq” – 2014 – Original composition by Canadian composer Vincent Ho
  • “Songs of the North Woods no. 1” – 2012 Original composition by Canadian composer Aura Pon
  • “Isn’t is Wondeful” – 2012 – Original composition by Canadian composer Rebecca Pellett.
  • “Advice From a Misguided Man” – 2011 – Original Canadian composition. Music by Rebecca Pellett and lyrics by Liza McLellan
  • “Song For Magdalena” – 2011 – Original composition by Canadian composer Hilario Duran

BAND/ INDEPENDENT/ OTHER

  • Quartetto Gelato 2009-present Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet, Guitar, Mandolin, Banjo, Musical Saw
  • Toronto Concert Orchestra – 2012-present – Oboe, English horn, clarinet
  • Soundstreams – 2013-present – oboe
  • Herbie Hancock in Concert at Massey Hall 2011 – Principal oboe
  • The Very, Very, Best of Broadway (Marvin Hamlish, Black Creek Festival 2011) – Principal oboe, English Horn
  • Niagara International Chamber Music Festival 2008-2014 Oboe, Double Bass, Dancer
  • Bernard LaChance at Massey Hall – Principal oboe
  • Contact Contemporary Music Ensemble English Horn, principal brake drum
  • Humber Faculty Big Band Oboe, English Horn, Clarinet
  • Bryce Kulak Oboe, Clarinet, violin, banjo, flute, piano, ukulele
  • Sonshine and Broccoli Fiddle, Flute, piano
  • Canadian Music Center Wind Quintet Reading/Recording session
  • Full Fathom Five oboist in Wind Quintet
  • Plaid Tongued Devils Ska/Rock (Oboe, Sax, Clarinet) – Recorded C.D. entitled “Belladonna”
  • Jive Mommas Jazz oboe, bass
  • Sarah Brightman World Tour Tenor with Choir
  • DAWSON – THE MUSICAL Composer/Arranger
  • Betty Mitchell Awards Band – Oboe, Saxophone, Accordion
  • FABULOUS DOO WOP BOYS (three albums released) – Tenor- Group and Solo
  • O.Y.R. High Performance Rodeo Cabaret – Piano, Accordion
  • CJAY 92, KISS FM Radio – singing for various commercials and jingles

ORCHESTRA

  • Toronto Concert Orchestra – Principal oboe/ English Horn 2012 – present
  • Toronto Sinfonietta – Principal oboe 2012
  • National Ballet Orchestra – Swan Lake and Romeo & Juliet tours – Assistant Principal Oboe
  • Mississauga Symphony Orchestra (Sub.) – Oboe/English Horn – 2009-2010
  • Toronto Philharmonia Orchestra (Sub.) – Oboe – 2007
  • Scarborough Philharmonic Principal Oboe – 2006-2010
  • Sudbury Symphony (Sub.) – Principal Oboe – 2007
  • Symphony Niagara (Sub.) – Assistant Principal Oboe – 2007
  • Huronia Symphony (Sub.) – Assistant Principal Oboe / English Horn – 2007-2008
  • Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra (Sub.) – Assistant Principal Oboe – 2000-2005
  • Toronto Wind Orchestra Principal Oboe – 2006-2009
  • Symphony of the Kootenays Principal Oboe – 1998-2001
  • Medicine Hat Symphony Principal Oboe – 1998-2001
  • Red Deer Symphony (Sub.) – Assistant Principal Oboe – 1997
  • Lethbridge Symphony (Sub.) – Assistant Principal Oboe – 1997-1999

FILM/THEATRE /SOUNDTRACKS

  • “Border Crossing” Quartetto Gelato short film for BRAVO! Oboe, Guitar, Actor, Writer – 2012
  • “Jersey Boys”, DanCap Prod. (Sub.) – Oboe, Alto Sax, Flute, and Clarinet – 2009
  • “Fire”, CanStage – Oboe, Sax, violin, banjo, double bass, electric bass – 2008
  • “Queen of the Mist” – Smile Theatre (Oboe, Violin) 2007
  • “CEA” Dance Film – Composer/musician (Oboe, Banjo) 2005
  • “Crazy For You” Troika Entertainment (Oboe, English Horn) 2004
  • “A Christmas Carol” Theatre Calgary (Oboe, Clarinet) 2003

AWARDS

  • FACTOR– Independent Juried Sound Recording loan 2012 & 2014
  • Ontario Arts Council – Classical Sound Recording grant 2012
  • 2010 INDIE Award for best Classical Ensemble Quartetto Gelato
  • Calgary Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition Winner 1997 – Pasculli – La Favorita di Donizetti
  • Scholarship for Russian Performing Arts 1997 – Rimsky-Korsakov Var. for Oboe and Military Band

ACTING/DANCE/THEATRE

  • 2010 VANCOUVER OLYMPIC OPENING CEREMONIES – Devil Fiddler in the Flying Blue Canoe – DAE Entertainment
  • MOULIN ROUGE – Strolling musician – Royal Winnipeg Ballet
  • FORBIDDEN PHOENIX (World Premiere) – Kwoi/ Dance Captain – YPT&Citadel / Ron Jenkins
  • HUNCHBACK CABARET – Hunchback/Musician – Harbourfront Kids / Toronto
  • THAT DANCE SHOW – Choreographer/Dancer Charlottetown – P.E.I Delta Hotel / Heidi Ford
  • FIRE – Andy/Musician  – CanStage & Citadel Th./ James MacDonald
  • ANNE & GILBERT  – Alec/ Dance Captain – Jubilee Theatre Summerside PEI/ Tim French
  • THAT DANCE SHOW (World Premiere) – Choreographer/Dancer – Jubilee Theatre Summerside PEI/ Heidi Ford
  • LORD OF THE RINGS (World Premiere) – Swing/Hobbit – Mirvish Productions / Matthew Warchus
  • AMADEUS – Venticello – Alberta Theatre Projects/ Bob White
  • COTTON PATCH GOSPEL – Ike the Banjo Player/ Band Leader – Georgian Theatre/ Lezlie Wade
  • GREASE – Doody – Stage West Calgary/ Di Nyland Proctor
  • CATS – Coricopat/ Ghengis – Neptune Theatre/ Ron Ulrich
  • JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Apache/ Napthali – Drayton Entertainment/ Max Reimer
  • A CHORUS LINE – Al – Stage West Calgary/ Tim French
  • KA CIRQUE DU SOLEIL – Acrobat/Stunt Man – Cirque du Soleil/ Robert LePage
  • FOOTLOOSE – Dance Cpt./Milo/Coach u.s. – Stage West Calgary/ Tim French
  • JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Apache/ Napthali – Stage West, Mississauga/ Max Reimer
  • JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT – Apache/ Napthali – Stage West, Calgary/ Max Reimer
  • SOUND OF MUSIC – Ensemble/ Rolf u.s. – Stage West Calgary/ Di Nyland Proctor
  • HELLO DOLLY – Dancer/ Ambrose u.s. – Stage West Calgary/ Paul Aspland
  • AIDA – Lead Ethiopian Dancer – Calgary Opera/ Brian Deedrick
  • BLUE COLLAR DANCE COMPANY – Principal Dancer – Blue Collar Productions/ Tara Blue